Butter: Nutmeg

Price: $20.25
Butter: Nutmeg

Nutmeg Butter is a creamy yellow, semi-solid butter which has been CO2 extracted from the nutmeg fruit. It comes in soft, crumbly pieces and has a low melting point. Having the beautiful, warm and spicy aroma of nutmeg, it can be added to fragrance formulations such as body butters, balms, and hair products.

Common Uses: Nutmeg butter, in dilution, has traditionally been used to soothe skin irritations. It can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, shampoo, hair pomades and rinse-out hair conditioners, and bath bombs.

Recommended Usage:
• Lotions & Creams: 1-2 %
• Balms: 1-2 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 %
• Hair Conditioners (rinse-out only): 2-5%

Do not exceed the recommended usage rates of this product.

When adding this butter to creams and lotions, it will be necessary to gently warm it during the oil phase for incorporation into the product. For an addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound of oil, added and gently blended in just as the oil comes off the heat. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Cautions: Nutmeg is a neuro-stimulant and can cause severe vomiting and hallucinations. Nutmeg has abortificant properties and should be avoided by pregnant women. In amounts larger than 20 grains, it is considered toxic.

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly. Refrigeration after opening is recommended.