Citric Acid

Price: $1.50
Citric Acid

Sold at wholesale prices by the 100g.
10% off for 500g.
20% off for 500g.

Citric Acid - Anhydrous USP/FCC INCI: Citric Acid

Description: Citric Acid is natural preservative and PH balancer derived from the sugars found in the juices of limes and lemons. Citric Acid is an excellent anti-oxidant, exfoliant, and can be used as part of a preservative system by altering PH levels. Citric acid is also the most widely used organic acid-ulate because it is classified as a weak acid.

In shampoos it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (in hard water) and removing them from hair. When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for deeper penetration of the cleaning agents, and thus is a healthy replacement for propylene glycol. It is generally not recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you are trying to strip the color out.

I use it in my shampoos to adjust PH and tub truffles to create fizz.

Sold at wholesale prices by the 100g.
10% off for 500g.
20% off for 500g.